Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 8, 2016 Ohio General Election

Ohio

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Ohio)
Compare the candidates
Hillary Clinton - D
►Websitewww.hillaryclinton.com
70
Timothy M. Kaine - D
►Websitewww.kaineforva.com
60
Richard Duncan
►Websiterichardaduncan.samsbiz.com
Ricky Johnson
Gary Johnson - L
►Websitegaryjohnson2016.com
65
William F. "Bill" Weld - L
Jill E. Stein - G
►Websitewww.jill2016.com
68
Ajamu Baraka - G
►Websitewww.ajamubaraka.com
Donald Trump - R
►Websitewww.donaldjtrump.com
72
Mike Pence - R
►Websitewww.mikepence.com
59
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Rob Portman - R
►Websitewww.robportman.com
62
Ted Strickland - D
►Websitewww.tedstrickland.com
Joseph Rosario DeMare - G
►Websitewww.joedemareforagreenfuture.org
56
Tom Connors
►Websitewww.connorsforsenate.com
Scott A. Rupert
►Websitewww.ScottRupert.com
54
US House of Representatives
U.S. Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Steve Chabot - R
►Websitestevechabot.com/
65
Michele Young - D
U.S. Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
William R. Smith - D
Brad Wenstrup - R
U.S. Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
John Adams - R
►Websitewww.johnadamsforcongress.com
73
Joyce Beatty - D
►Websitebeattyforcongress.com
68
U.S. Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Janet Garrett - D
►Websitewww.janetgarrett.com
Jim Jordan - R
►Websitejimjordanforcongress.com
54
U.S. Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Bob Latta - R
►Websitewww.lattaforcongress.com
62
James Neu, Jr. - D
U.S. Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Bill Johnson - R
►Websitewww.billjohnsonleads.com
63
Michael L. Lorentz - D
►Websitemike-lorentz.ruck.us
U.S. Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Bob Gibbs - R
►Websitewww.bobgibbsforcongress.com
64
Dan Phillip
►Websitewww.danphillipforcongress.com
Roy Rich - D
►Websitewww.rich4congress.com/about-1.html
U.S. Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Warren Davidson - R
►Websitewww.davidsonforcongress.com
48
Corey Foister - D
U.S. Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Marcy Kaptur - D
►Websitewww.marcykaptur.com
72
Donald P. Larson - R
►Websitefriendsofdonaldlarson.com
U.S. Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Robert Klepinger - D
►Websitewww.klepinger2016.com
Mike Turner - R
►Websitewww.miketurner.com
58
U.S. Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Marcia L. Fudge - D
►Websitemarcialfudge.com/
65
Beverly A. Goldstein - R
►Websitebeverly4congress.com
U.S. Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Ed Albertson - D
►WebsiteAlbertson4Congress.com
66
Joe Manchik - G
►Websitemanchikforcongress.wordpress.com
Pat Tiberi - R
►Websitetiberi.house.gov
55
U.S. Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Richard A. Morckel - R
►Websitewww.morckel4congress.com
63
Tim Ryan - D
►Websitetimryanforcongress.com
45
U.S. Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
David P. Joyce - R
►Websitejoyceforcongress.com
61
Michael Wager - D
►Websitewww.michaelwagerforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Steve Stivers - R
►Websitewww.stivers4congress.com
53
Scott Wharton - D
►Websitewhartonforcongress.com
U.S. Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Keith Mundy - D
Jim Renacci - R
Ohio Senate
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Randy L. Gardner - R
►Websitewww.ohiosenate.gov/gardner?
60
Kirk W. Halliday - D
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Bill Coley - R
►Websitewww.ohiosenate.gov/coley
58
John D. Kinne - D
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Peggy Lehner - R
Albert Griggs, Jr. - D
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Mary Rose Lierman - D
Lou Terhar - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/louis-terhar
68
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Robert D. Hackett - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/bob-d-hackett
Matthew Kirk - D
►Websitewww.kirklovesohio.com
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Charlie Carlier - D
Joseph R. Uecker - R
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Stephanie Kunze - R
►Websitewww.kunzeforohio.com
Cathy Johnson - D
►Websitewww.cathyjohnsonforohio.com
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
John J. Eklund - R
►Websiteohiosenate.gov/eklund
41
Wiley Runnestrand - D
►Websitewww.wileyforohio.com
State Senator District 20
Troy Balderson - R
►Websitebaldersonforcongress.com/
56
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Christopher King - D
Larry J. Obhof - R
►Websiteohiosenate.gov/obhof
40
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Emily Hagan - D
►Websitewww.emilyhaganforohio.com
Matthew J. Dolan - R
►Websiteelectmattdolan.com
State Senator District 26
Dave Burke - R
►Websiteohiosenate.gov/burke
51
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Jonathan Schulz - R
Vernon Sykes - D
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
Lou Gentile - D
►Websitewww.gentileforohio.com
38
Frank Hoagland - R
►Websitewww.hoaglandforohio.com
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Robert J. Allen - R
►Websitewww.vindy.com/politics/politicians/robert-j-allen-p16
Sean J. O'Brien - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/sean-obrien?
Ohio House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Scott Wiggam - R
►Websitewww.scottwiggam.com
Stephen R. Spoonamore
►Websitewww.stephenspoonamore.com
53
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Brittany Bowman - D
Mark J. Romanchuk - R
►Websitewww.markromanchuk.com
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Theresa A. Gavarone - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/theresa-gavarone
52
Kelly Wicks - D
State Representative District 4
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
John R. Dyce - D
►Websitewww.dyceforohstaterepd5.com/
Tim Ginter - R
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Marlene Anielski - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/marlene-anielski
Phillip Robinson - D
►Websitewww.robinsonforohio.com
State Representative District 7
Thomas F. Patton - R
►Websitetompattonoh.com/
64
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Cassandra McDonald - D
Kent Smith - D
►Websitewww.kentsmith.org
52
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Janine Boyd - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/janine-r-boyd
47
Joe Miller - R
State Representative District 10
Bill Patmon - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/bill-patmon/biography?
72
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Stephanie Howse - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/stephanie-d-howse
39
Shalira Taylor - R
►Websiteshalirataylor4ohio.wix.com/st4oh
State Representative District 12
John E. Barnes, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.house.state.oh.us
State Representative District 13
Nickie J. Antonio - D
►Websitewww.nickieantonio.com
State Representative District 14
Martin J. Sweeney - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/martin-j-sweeney
State Representative District 15
Nicholas J. Celebrezze - D
►Websitewww.votecelebrezze.com
40
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Tommy Greene - D
Dave Greenspan - R
►Websitegreenspanforohio.com
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Adam C. Miller - D
John Rush - R
►Websitecitizensforrush.com
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Kristin Boggs - D
►Websiteboggsforohio.nationbuilder.com/
David P. Todd - R
►Websitewww.toddforohio.com
Constance A. Gadell Newton - G
►Websitewww.constanceforohio.com
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Anne Gonzales - R
►Websiteannegonzales.org
55
Michael Johnston - D
►Websitewww.JohnstonForOhio.com
38
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Heather Bishoff - D
►Websitewww.heatherbishoff.com
Lisa Schacht - R
►Websitewww.lisaschacht.com
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Mike Duffey - R
Ryan Koch - D
►Websiteryankforohio.com
31
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Linda L. Jarrett - R
David Leland - D
►Websitefriendsofdavidleland.com
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Mike Lanese - R
Lee Schreiner - D
►Websiteschreinerforohio.com
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Jim Hughes - R
►Websitewww.ohiosenate.gov/hughes
54
Kristopher Keller - D
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Seth Golding - R
Bernadine Kennedy Kent - D
Napoleon A. Bell, II - U
►Websitewww.columbus.gov/Templates/Detail.aspx?id=75921
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Kenneth H. Collins - R
Hearcel F. Craig - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/hearcel-f-craig
69
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Tom Brinkman, Jr. - R
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Jonathan Dever - R
►Websitewww.jonathandever.com
45
Jessica E. Miranda - D
►Websitewww.jessicaforohio.com
State Representative District 29
Louis W. Blessing, III - R
►Websitewww.citizensforblessing.com
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Mark A. Childers - D
Bill Seitz - R
►Websiteohiosenate.gov/seitz
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Brigid Kelly - D
►Websitewww.brigidkelly.com
Mary Yeager - R
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Catherine Ingram - D
►Websitewww.ingramforthepeople.com
Matthew H. "Matt" Wahlert
►Websitewww.electwahlert.com
48
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
David Miller - R
►Websitewww.electdavidmiller.com
Alicia Reece - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/alicia-reece
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Gene Littlefield - R
Emilia Sykes - D
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Greta Johnson - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/greta-johnson
Aimee N. Cooper - R
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Anthony L. DeVitis - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/anthony-devitis
Bobby McDowall - D
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Kristina Daley Roegner - R
►Websitewww.kristinaroegner.com/
49
Casey Weinstein - D
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Judith Lynn Lee - D
►Websitewww.leeforohiohouse.com
Marilyn Slaby - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/marilyn-slaby?
78
State Representative District 39
Fred Strahorn - D
►Websitestrahornforohio.com/
53
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Michael E. "Mike" Henne - R
David L. Richards - D
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Jim Butler - R
►Websitebutlerforohio.com
45
James M. Calhoun - D
►Websitewww.calhounforohio.com
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Niraj J. Antani - R
►Websitewww.nirajantani.com/
27
Patrick A. Merris - D
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Jeff Rezabek - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/jeffery-s-rezabek
49
David B. Sparks - D
►Websitewww.votedavidsparks.org
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Michael D. Ashford - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/mike-ashford?
63
John Insco - R
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Teresa Fedor - D
►Websitewww.teresafedor.com
62
James S. Nowak - R
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Michael P. Sheehy - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/house/michael-sheehy
Diana M. Skaff - R
►Websitedianaskaff.forohio.com
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Derek Merrin - R
►Websitewww.derekmerrin.com
Lauri Cooper - D
►Websitewww.cooper4ohio.com
State Representative District 48
Kirk Schuring - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/kirk-schuring
66
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Dan F. McMasters - R
Thomas E. West - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/thomas-west
53
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Christina M. Hagan - R
►Websitewww.haganforohio.com
29
John L. Juergensen - D
►Websitejohnforhouse50.com
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Johnny H. Hamilton - D
►Websiteelectjohnnyhamilton.com
Wes Retherford - R
State Representative District 52
Margaret K. Conditt - R
►Websitewww.margyconditt.com
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Candice Keller - R
►Websitewww.votecandicekeller.com
Suzi Rubin - D
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Rick Smith - D
►Websitewww.mrsmithgoestocolumbus.com
58
Paul Zeltwanger - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/paul-zeltwanger
52
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Nathan Manning - R
►Websitewww.manningforohio.com
36
Kelly Kraus Mencke - D
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Dan Ramos - D
Jessie Mae Tower - R
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Tom Dunlap - D
Dick Stein - R
►Websitesteinforstaterep.com
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Michele Lepore-Hagan - D
►Websitemicheleleporehagan.com
63
Corrine Sanderson - R
Andrea Mahone
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
John A. Boccieri - D
►Websitewww.johnforcongress.com
48
Don Manning - R
►Websitewww.electdonmanning.com/
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
John M. Rogers - D
Robert Rule - R
►Websitewww.robertruleforohio.com
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
Rick Walker - D
Ron Young - R
►Websiteronyoungforohio.com
71
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Scott Lipps - R
►Websitewww.scottlipps.com
61
Samuel P. Ronan - R
►Websitewww.ronanforcongress.com/
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Glenn W. Holmes - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/glenn-w-holmes
Devon A. Stanley - R
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Michael J. O'Brien - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/michael-j-obrien
63
Martha Yoder - R
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
John Becker - R
Jerod L. Weber - D
►Websitewww.weberforohio.com
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Doug Green - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/doug-green?
Ken P. McNeely, Jr. - D
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Janet Breneman - D
►Websitewww.brenemanforohio.com
Andrew O. Brenner - R
►Websiteandrewbrenner.com
47
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Rick Carfagna - R
►Websitewww.rickcarfagna.com
John Russell - D
►Websitewww.johnrussell.info
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Steve Hambley - R
►Websitewww.stevehambley.com
64
Frank A. Zona - D
►Websitewww.zonaforohio.com
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Darrell D. Kick - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/darrell-kick
Luke T. Brewer
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Joseph S. Begeny - D
Scott Ryan - R
►Websitewww.votescottryan.com
53
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
John J. Carlisle - D
Larry Householder - R
►Websitelarryhouseholder.com
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Brian K. Housh - D
Rick Perales - R
►Websitewww.peralesforohio.com
59
State Representative District 74
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Kathleen Clyde - D
►Websitewww.kathleenclyde.com
39
Jim Lutz - R
►Websitewww.jimlutzforohio.com
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Sarah LaTourette - R
►Websitesarahlatourette.com
35
Terri McIntee - D
►Websitemcinteeforohio.ruck.us
State Representative District 77
Compare the candidates
Bradley S. Nicodemus - D
Tim Schaffer - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/tim-schaffer
55
State Representative District 78
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Kyle Koehler - R
►Websitewww.votekoehler.com
56
Alex Wendt - D
►Websitewww.alexwendtforohio.com
State Representative District 80
Stephen A. Huffman - R
►Websitewww.stevehuffmanforohio.com
53
State Representative District 81
Robert McColley - R
►Websitewww.mccolleyforohio.com
33
State Representative District 82
Craig Riedel - R
►Websitecitizenstoelectriedel.com
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Mary E. Harshfield - D
►Websitewww.maryharshfield.com
Robert Cole Sprague - R
►Websitespragueforohio.com/
45
State Representative District 84
Compare the candidates
Keith L. Faber - R
Ed Huff, Jr. - D
State Representative District 85
Nino Vitale - R
►Websitewww.votevitale.com
48
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Scott Crider - D
Dorothy Pelanda - R
►Websitepelandaforohio.com
62
State Representative District 87
Wes Goodman - R
►Websitewww.wesgoodman.com
State Representative District 88
William Reineke - R
►Websitewww.billreineke.com
63
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
Steven M. Arndt - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/steven-arndt
Lawrence D. Hartlaub - D
►Websitelawrencehartlaub.com
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Tara Cordle - D
Terry A. Johnson - R
►Websitewww.terryforohio.com
State Representative District 91
Cliff Rosenberger - R
►Websitecliffrosenberger.com
State Representative District 92
Gary K. Scherer - R
State Representative District 93
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Jay Edwards - R
►Websitejayedwardsohio.com
Sarah H. Grace - D
►Websitewww.sarahgraceforohio.com
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Ginny Favede - D
Andy Thompson - R
►Websitewww.andythompsonforohio.com
State Representative District 96
State Representative District 97
Brian D. Hill - R
►Websitewww.hillforohio.com
State Representative District 98
Compare the candidates
Jeremiah M. Johnson - D
Al Landis - R
State Representative District 99
John Patterson - D
►Websitepattersonforohio.com
62
We Need Your Help