Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2, 2010 Ohio General Election

Ohio

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Eric W. Deaton - CON
►Websitewww.deatonforsenate.com
Lee Fisher - D
►Websitewww.fisherforohio.com
Michael L. Pryce - R
►Websitewww.michaelpryce.com
Rob Portman - R
►Websitewww.robportman.com
62
Daniel H. LaBotz - NSP
US House of Representatives
U.S. Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Jim Berns - D
Steve Chabot - R
►Websitestevechabot.com/
65
Steve L. Driehaus - D
►Websitewww.driehausforohio.com
Richard Stevenson - G
U.S. Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Randy Lee Conover
Marc Johnston - L
Jean Schmidt - R
►Websitewww.jeanschmidt.com/
66
Surya Yalamanchili - D
U.S. Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Joe Roberts - D
►Websitewww.robertsforohio.com
Mike Turner - R
►Websitewww.miketurner.com
58
U.S. Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Jim Jordan - R
►Websitejimjordanforcongress.com
54
Donald Charles Kissick - L
►Websitewww.donkissick.com
Doug Litt - D
U.S. Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Caleb Finkenbiner - D
►Websitewww.calebforcongress.com
Bob Latta - R
►Websitewww.lattaforcongress.com
62
Brian L. Smith - L
U.S. Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Richard E. Cadle - CON
►Websitewww.cadleforcongress.com
Martin J. Elsass - L
►Websitewww.ElsassForOhio6.com
Bill Johnson - R
►Websitewww.billjohnsonleads.com
63
Charlie Wilson - D
►Websitewww.charliewilson.com
75
U.S. Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
John Anderson - R
►Websitewww.johnandersonforcongress.com
Steve Austria - R
►Websitewww.steveaustriaforcongress.com/about-steve.php
59
William R. "Bill" Conner - D
►Websitewww.connerforus.com
David W. Easton - CON
U.S. Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
John Boehner - R
►Websitewww.johnboehner.com
68
James J. Condit, Jr. - G
►Websitewww.letfreedomring2014.com
Justin A. Coussoule - D
►Websitewww.coussouleforcongress.com
David A. Harlow - L
►Websitewww.harlowforcongress.com
74
U.S. Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Rich Iott - R
Marcy Kaptur - D
►Websitewww.marcykaptur.com
72
U.S. Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Peter J. Corrigan - R
►Websitecorriganforcongress.com
Jeff Goggins - L
Dennis John Kucinich - D
U.S. Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Marcia L. Fudge - D
►Websitemarcialfudge.com/
65
Thomas Pekarek - R
U.S. Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Paula Brooks - D
Travis M. Irvine - L
►Websitewww.IrvineForCongress.com
Pat Tiberi - R
►Websitetiberi.house.gov
55
U.S. Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Tom Ganley - R
Betty Sutton - D
►Websitewww.bettysuttonforcongress.com
55
U.S. Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
John M. Jelenic - L
►Websitewww.johnjelenic.com
Steven C. LaTourette - R
►Websitelatourette.house.gov
64
Bill O'Neill - D
►Websitewww.oneill4congress.com
U.S. Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Bill Buckel
►Websitewww.billbuckel.com
William J. Kammerer - L
►Websitewww.whoiskammerer.com
Mary Jo Kilroy - D
►Websitewww.kilroyforcongress.com
69
David Ryon - CON
►Websitewww.ryonforcongress.com
Steve Stivers - R
►Websitewww.stivers4congress.com
53
U.S. Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey J. Blevins - L
John A. Boccieri - D
►Websitewww.johnforcongress.com
48
Jim Renacci - R
Robert L. Ross
Governor And Lt. Governor
Compare the candidates
Ted Strickland - D
►Websitewww.tedstrickland.com
Yvette McGee Brown - D
►Websitewww.tedstrickland.com
Dennis S. Spisak - G
►Websitewww.votespisak.org/governor
Ken Matesz - L
►Websitewww.mateszforohio.com
M. Anne Leech - L
►Websitehouse.michigan.gov/rep.asp?dist=061_
John Kasich - R
►Websitewww.kasichforamerica.com
66
David L. Sargent
Andrew C. Pfeifer
Mary Taylor - R
►Websitewww.governor.ohio.gov/About/LtGovernorTaylor.aspx
Anita Rios - G
►Websiteriosforgovernor.com
Ohio Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Robert M. Owens
►Websitewww.owenslawoffice.com/attorney
Richard Cordray - D
►Websitecordrayforohio.com/
59
Marc Allan Feldman - L
►Websitewww.votesnotforsale.com
Mike Dewine - R
►Websitewww.mikedewine.com
71
Auditor Of State
Compare the candidates
David Pepper - D
►Websitewww.davidpepper.com
L. Michael Howard - L
►Websitewww.howardforauditor.com
Dave Yost - R
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Maryellen O'Shaughnessy - D
►Websitemaryellenforohio.com
Charles R. Earl - L
►Websitewww.earlforohio.com
Jon Husted - R
►Websitewww.hustedforohio.com
51
Treasurer Of State
Compare the candidates
Kevin Boyce - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/kevin-boyce
Matthew P. Cantrell - L
►Websitewww.cantrellforohio.com
Josh Mandel - R
►Websitewww.joshmandel.com
40
Chief Justice Of The Supreme Court
Justice Supreme Court Of Ohio
Compare the candidates
Judith Ann Lanzinger
Mary Jane Trapp
Paul E. Pfeifer
Ohio Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Erik M. Cranmer - D
Stephen P. Buehrer - R
State Senator District 3
Compare the candidates
Mark Pfeifer - D
William Bill Yarbrough - R
►Websitewww.yarbroughforliberty.com
48
Kevin Bacon - R
►Websiteohiosenate.gov/bacon
46
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Fred Strahorn - D
►Websitestrahornforohio.com/
53
Bill Beagle - R
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Sam Pettinichi - D
Shannon Jones - R
►Websitewww.ohiosenate.gov/jones?
48
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Eric H. Kearney - D
►Websitewww.ohiosenate.gov/kearney?
54
Jessica L. Mears - L
Deborah M. McKinney - R
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Edna Brown - D
►Websitewww.ohiosenate.gov/senate/brown
78
Tom Waniewski - R
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Susan L. Morano - D
Gayle Manning - R
►Websitewww.ohiosenate.gov/manning?
68
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Charleta Tavares - D
►Websitetavares4senate.com
63
Alicia Healy - R
State Senator District 17
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Neil Patel - D
►Websitewww.pollvault.com/polls/candidate/46972
Kris Jordan - R
►Websiteohiosenate.gov/jordan
41
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Shirley A. Smith - D
►Websitewww.ohiosenate.gov/smith?
67
Burrell A. Jackson - R
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Michael Skindell - D
►Websitemikeskindell.com
56
David Morris - R
State Senator District 25
Nina Turner - D
►Websitewww.ninaturner.org
50
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Frank Comunale - D
►Websitewww.facebook.com/frankcomunale
Frank LaRose - R
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Richard D. Reinbold, Jr. - D
Scott Oelslager - R
►Websitewww.ohiosenate.gov/oelslager?
64
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Dennis A. Lupher - D
►Websitewww.dennislupher.com/
Tim Schaffer - R
►Websitewww.ohiosenate.gov/schaffer?
55
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Joseph Schiavoni - D
►Websitewww.ohiosenate.gov/schiavoni?
39
John K. Fockler, Jr. - L
Matt Lewis - R
Ohio House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Linda S. Bolon - D
►Websitewww.lindabolon.com/
Craig E. Newbold - R
►Websitewww.craignewbold.com
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Richard Bird - D
Andrew O. Brenner - R
►Websiteandrewbrenner.com
47
State Representative District 3
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Connie Miller - D
Matt Huffman - R
State Representative District 5
Gerald L. Stebelton - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/gerald-l-stebelton?
79
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Jackie Brown - D
Randy L. Gardner - R
►Websitewww.ohiosenate.gov/gardner?
60
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Kenny Yuko - D
►Websitewww.kennyyuko.com
68
Tony Hocevar - R
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Armond D. Budish - D
►Websiteohiodems.org/candidates/house-minority-leader-armond-budish
Jerry V. Powell - R
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Barbara Boyd - D
►Websitewww.friendsofbarbaraboyd.com
76
Charles Perkel - R
State Representative District 10
Bill Patmon - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/bill-patmon/biography?
72
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Sandra Williams - D
►Websiteohiosenate.gov/williams
Rosalind A. Mcallister - R
State Representative District 12
John E. Barnes, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.house.state.oh.us
State Representative District 13
Nickie J. Antonio - D
►Websitewww.nickieantonio.com
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Mike Foley - D
Kevin J. Burke - R
State Representative District 15
Tim Degeeter - D
►Websitewww.timdegeeter.com/
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Jennifer L. Brady - D
►Websitewww.bradyforhouse.com/
Nan A. Baker - R
►Websitewww.friendsofnanbaker.com
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Kelli Kay Perk - D
David Macko - L
►Websitewww.mackoforliberty.org
76
Marlene Anielski - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/marlene-anielski
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Matt Patten - D
►Websitewww.mattpattenforohio.com
Mike Dovilla - R
►Websitewww.dovillaforohio.com
43
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Marian L. Harris - D
►Websitewww.marianforohio.com/
Michael Johnston - L
►Websitewww.MikeJohnstonForOhio.com
Anne Gonzales - R
►Websiteannegonzales.org
55
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Nancy J. Garland - D
Lawrence Binsky - L
Matt Carle - R
Jacquelyn K. Thompson
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
David Robinson - D
►Websiterobinson2008.com/splash/
Mike Duffey - R
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
John Carney - D
►Websitewww.votecarney.com
42
Corey Ansel - G
►Websitewww.facebook.com/pages/Corey-Ansel-for-Ohio-State-Representative-District-22/339946616158#!/pages/Corey-Ansel-for-Ohio-State-Representative-District-22/339946616158?v=wall
Mark Noble - L
►Websitewww.votefornoble.com
Angel R. Rhodes - R
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Steven Harp - D
Casey D. Borders - L
►Websitewww.CaseyBorders.com
Cheryl Grossman - R
►Websitecherylgrossmanforohio.com
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Ted Celeste - D
►Websitewww.tedceleste.com/
72
Nathan Larger - R
State Representative District 25
Michael Stinziano - D
►Websitewww.michaelstinziano.com
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Tracy Heard - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/tracy-maxwell-heard?
Joe Healy - R
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
W. Carlton Weddington - D
Meagan Cyrus - R
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Connie Pillich - D
►Websitewww.conniepillich.com
58
Bryant Callaghan - L
►Websitewww.citizensforbryantcallaghan.com
Mike Wilson - R
►Websitewww.citizensformikewilson.com
State Representative District 29
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Richard G. Luken - D
Bob Mecklenborg - R
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Denise Driehaus - D
►Websitewww.denisedriehaus.com
Mike Robison - R
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Dale Mallory - D
►Websiteelectdalemallory.com/
Ryan Printy - L
Erik Nebergall - R
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Alicia Reece - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/alicia-reece
Curtis A. Wells - I
Jillian Mack - L
►Websitewww.jillianmack2010.com
Jim Stith - R
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Max Kinman - D
Peter Stautberg - R
►Websitewww.peterstautberg.org
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Marcia Garrison - D
Ron Maag - R
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Carl D. Fisher, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.votecarlfisher.com
Cheryl K. Watson - I
Michael E. "Mike" Henne - R
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Steven C. Byington - D
Peggy Lehner - R
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
John R. Doll - D
Terry Blair - R
►Websitewww.terryblair.com/
71
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Clayton R. Luckie - D
Harlene Holland - I
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Roland Winburn - D
►Websitewww.rolandwinburn.com
David H. Wilson - I
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Brian G. Williams - D
►Websitewww.briangwilliams.com/
David S. Finley - L
►Websitewww.finleyforliberty.com
Marilyn Slaby - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/marilyn-slaby?
78
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Mike Moran - D
Kristina Daley Roegner - R
►Websitewww.kristinaroegner.com/
49
State Representative District 43
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Vernon Sykes - D
Kurtis S.F. Liston - L
►Websitewww.ListonForLiberty.org
Josh Sines - R
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Zack Milkovich - D
Charles Lasher - R
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Harry Barlos - D
Barbara Sears - R
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Teresa Fedor - D
►Websitewww.teresafedor.com
62
Joseph M. Pfeiffer - L
►Websitejoeforohio47th.weebly.com
Rick Bush - R
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Michael D. Ashford - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/mike-ashford?
63
Schylar M. Meadows - I
Carolyn J. Eyre - R
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Matthew A. Szollosi - D
►Websitewww.mattszollosi.com
44
Jeff Wingate - R
State Representative District 50
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Andrew Haines - D
Kirk Schuring - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/kirk-schuring
66
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Stephen Slesnick - D
►Websitewww.slesnickforohio.com
Travis Secrest - R
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
James C. Shew - D
Timothy Derickson - R
►Websitedericksonforcongress.com
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Bruce Carter - D
Arnold Engel - R
Courtney E. Combs - R
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Suzi Rubin - D
Bill Coley - R
►Websitewww.ohiosenate.gov/coley
58
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Dan Ramos - D
Henry S. Lewandowski, Jr. - R
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Matthew R. Lundy - D
Josh R. Robertson - L
►Websitewww.votejoshrobertson2010.com
Rae Lynn Brady - R
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Gregory S. Davidson - D
Bob Williams - L
►Websitewww.OhioWithoutDebt.com
Terry Boose - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/terry-boose
34
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Ronald Gerberry - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/ronald-v-gerberry?
65
Patrick Manning - L
Mike Pestian - R
State Representative District 60
Compare the candidates
Robert F. Hagan - D
►Websitewww.friendsofbobhagan.com
69
Daniel R. Thimons - R
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Lorraine M. Fende - D
David M. Fiebig - R
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Mark A. Schneider - D
Ron Young - R
►Websiteronyoungforohio.com
71
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Tom Letson - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/tom-letson?
65
Randy Law - R
Albert J. Haberstroh, Jr. - R
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Sean J. O'Brien - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/sean-obrien?
Werner J. Lange - D
►Websitewww.lange4congress.com
Geno Capone - R
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Barry A. Cox - L
►Websitecox4ohiohouse66.blogspot.com
Joseph R. Uecker - R
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Anne K. Howard - D
Robert E. Waters - L
Peter Beck - R
►Websitewww.petebeckohiorep.com
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Daniel Cartwright - CON
Kathleen Clyde - D
►Websitewww.kathleenclyde.com
39
Richard Duncan
►Websiterichardaduncan.samsbiz.com
W. Roak Zeller - R
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Jack Schira - D
William G. Batchelder - R
►Websitewww.batchelderforohio.com
75
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Michael Stewart Watters - D
Jarrod B. Martin - R
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Nathan W. McMann - D
Jay Hottinger - R
►Websitewww.ohiosenate.gov/senators/hottinger?2
48
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Gregory D. Krouse - D
Ross W. McGregor - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/ross-w-mcgregor?
State Representative District 73
Compare the candidates
Jay P. Goyal - D
David D. Nitzsche - R
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
David J. Pilliod - D
Bruce W. Goodwin - R
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Cletus Schindler - D
Lynn R. Wachtmann - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/lynn-r-wachtmann?
63
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey S. Detmer - D
Steven Gossard - I
Cliff Hite - R
►Websiteohiosenate.gov/hite
60
State Representative District 77
State Representative District 78
Compare the candidates
Anthony Ehresmann - D
John Adams - R
►Websitewww.johnadamsforcongress.com
73
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Howard Guy Payne - D
Richard N. Adams - R
►Websitewww.electradams4staterep.com
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Dennis E. Murray - D
Judy Kayden - L
►Websitewww.JudyKayden.com
Jeff Krabill - R
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Bill Hrabak - CON
Benjamin E. Nutter - D
Gene Damschroder - R
State Representative District 82
Jeff McClain - R
►Websitewww.jeffmcclain.com
60
State Representative District 83
Dave Burke - R
►Websiteohiosenate.gov/burke
51
State Representative District 84
Compare the candidates
Aaron T. Kilbarger - D
Robert D. Hackett - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/bob-d-hackett
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Raymond Allen Pryor - D
Bob Peterson - R
►Websitewww.petersonforohio.com
56
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
William Horne, Jr. - D
Jacob Dawson - L
►Websitewww.Dawson4You.com
Cliff Rosenberger - R
►Websitecliffrosenberger.com
State Representative District 87
State Representative District 88
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
Ron Hadsell - D
Dennis Lambert - G
►Websitewww.ohio4lambert.com
44
Terry A. Johnson - R
►Websitewww.terryforohio.com
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
John T. Ryerson - D
►Websitewww.johnryerson.com
Margaret Ruhl - R
►Websitewww.margaretannruhl.net
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
Dan Dodd - D
►Websitewww.doddforohio.com/
Chad Ricketts - L
►Websitewww.RickettsForStateRep.com
Bill Hayes - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/bill-hayes
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Debbie Phillips - D
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/debbie-phillips
Ty Collinsworth - G
Mike Hunter - R
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Linda Secrest - D
Andy Thompson - R
►Websitewww.andythompsonforohio.com
State Representative District 94
Troy Balderson - R
►Websitebaldersonforcongress.com/
56
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Lou Gentile - D
►Websitewww.gentileforohio.com
38
Mark T. Clark - I
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Joshua E. O'Farrell - D
►Websiteofarrellforohio.com
Al Landis - R
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Edward Powers - D
Gary Aukerman - I
Dave Hall - R
►Websitewww.ohiohouse.gov/david-hall
State Representative District 98
Compare the candidates
Bob Cannon - CON
Mary A. Briggs - D
Mark Saric - I
Timothy J. Grendell - R
State Representative District 99
Compare the candidates
Deborah A. Newcomb - D
Tammy Roesch - I
Casey Kozlowski - R
We Need Your Help